Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your email address or other details to help you with your experience. We collect this information:

    1. Your social primary email (If you login through Facebook, Google, Microsoft);
    2. Your public profile information, available at your social media;
    3. Complementary information that we may splicitaly as you for, like: Would you indicate our services to a friend? 

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information? 

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize the user’s experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested. 
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We do not use Malware Scanning.

We use SSL certificates even though the login is through the Facebook API.

We have applied a firewall to our servers, DDoS protection and cryptography to sensitive information.

How can You delete your data from our platform? 

If you want to delete your activities for Easy Auth  Login App, you can remove your information by following these steps:

  1. Go to your Facebook Account’s Setting & Privacy. Click “Settings”
  2. Look for “Apps and Websites” and you will see all of the apps and websites you linked with your Facebook.
  3. Search and Click “Easy Auth” in the search bar.
  4. Scroll and click “Remove”.
  5. Congratulations, you have successfully removed your app activities.

Your login information is kept to accomplish the  “Marco Civil da Internet – 12.965/14” and this is automatically deleted after 18 months, according to the law.  

If you need any help deleting your personal data related to our  platform, you can contact “dpo@easyauth.net” and we will reach you within 48 hours. 

End of the Processing of Personal Data by EASY AUTH

The termination of the processing of Personal Data by EASY AUTH will occur in the following cases: (i) when the purpose is reached, (ii) with the expiry of the term expressly identified as the end of the processing date, (iii) when the processing ceases to be necessary, including for purposes identified as a legitimate interest of EASY AUTH, (iv) by revocation of consent by the Holder, (v) by determination of ANPD, (vi) by expiration of the period required by Law n. 12.965/14 – Marco Civil da Internet, (vii) for termination of the contract with the Controller.

Personal Data will continue to be processed by EASY AUTH for the purposes of (i) compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation by the controller, (ii) transfer to a third party, (iv) exclusive use by EASY AUTH, in an anonymized manner, (v) for the purposes of instruction of judicial or administrative proceedings for the statute of limitations and statute of limitations.

 

Do we use ‘cookies’?

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes 

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies, some features will be disabled that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. 

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. 

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en 

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:Users can visit our site anonymously. Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:      On our Privacy Policy PageUsers are able to change their personal information:      By emailing us

How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place. 

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?It’s also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via email. Other 30 days We will notify the users via in-site notification  Within 7 business days.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

Easyauth.net

Santa Maria, Rio Grande do Sul 98400-000 Brasil

Email: dpo@easyauth.net

Our Portugues Version and Brazilian compliance can be found at: https://storage.easyauth.net/compliance/Personal%20Data%20Protection%20Policy.pdf

Last Edited on 2022-10-02

 

Converse conosco e descubra o poder do seu Wi-Fi para potencializar suas vendas.

👋Olá! Como você está?

Oferece Wi-Fi aos seus clientes?

Wi-Fi Marketing para Negócios Locais

Wi-Fi Marketing

© Easy Auth Sistemas LTDA 2024. Todos os direitos reservados.

Hey, Wait...

Subscribe to our newsletter and never miss our news, personalised deals and promotions.

Our newsletter is sent once a week, every Monday.

Hey, Wait...

Subscribe to our newsletter and never miss our news, personalised deals and promotions.

Our newsletter is sent once a week, every Monday.

Read our ebook

Ready to elevate your communication game? Delve into our “PR Skills Guideline” ebook.